LETTER TO THE EDITOR
[…] (Italics added.) Deem is an active verb and so the only way Evan’s conflict of interest could be remote is if the sitting commissioners find that Evans’s conflict is remote consistent with statute. See RCW 42.23.040(1)-(4) including especially “None of the provisions of this section are applicable to any officer interested in a contract, even if the officer's interest is only remote, if the officer influences or attempts to influence any other officer of the municipality of which he or she is an officer to enter into the contract.” 

The Port Commission has the responsibility to determine remoteness or the lack of remoteness, and thus also has the obligation to investigate and evaluate prior to reaching a conclusion on remoteness.