LETTER TO THE EDITOR
[…] RCW 42.23.030. None of the exceptions in RCW 42.23.030 appear to apply to Evans’s conflict of interest as she herself has identified that conflict.

In some circumstances a port district may let a commissioner keep the office and act as a commissioner when there is only a “remote” interest in conflict with a commissioner’s duties. RCW 42.23.010; RCW 42.23.040. It is up to the sitting commissioners to make a determination whether Evans’s conflict of interest is remote because in RCW 42.23.010 the legislature stated that if a commissioner’s conflict of interest is one “wherein the private interest of the municipal officer is deemed to be only remote” the commissioner may serve and participate in district business related to the remote interest. (Italics added.) Deem is an active verb and so the only way Evan’s conflict of interest could be remote is if the sitting commissioners find that Evans’s conflict is remote consistent with statute.