LETTER TO THE EDITOR
[…] (4) No municipal officer may disclose confidential information gained by reason of the officer's position, nor may the officer otherwise use such information for his or her personal gain or benefit.

If Kidder Mathews has an interest in present or future leases - including modifications or renegotiations during the 30-year length of the lease between the Port of Olympia and Panatonni -  then Evans has an interest based on her relationship to Kidder Mathews. 

It is up to the Port Commission under RCW 42.23.060 (“The provisions of this chapter shall be considered as minimum standards to be enforced by municipalities”) to make an investigation into and public findings that demonstrate Evans can fulfill the duties of commissioner without engaging in any of the four prohibited behaviors set out by the legislature.