LETTER TO THE EDITOR
[…] See RCW 42.23.040(1)-(4) including especially “None of the provisions of this section are applicable to any officer interested in a contract, even if the officer's interest is only remote, if the officer influences or attempts to influence any other officer of the municipality of which he or she is an officer to enter into the contract.” 

The Port Commission has the responsibility to determine remoteness or the lack of remoteness, and thus also has the obligation to investigate and evaluate prior to reaching a conclusion on remoteness. See RCW 42.23.060 (“The provisions of this chapter shall be considered as minimum standards to be enforced by municipalities.”) A failure by the sitting commissioners to investigate and evaluate fully the circumstances pertaining to a conclusion on remoteness would be both malfeasance and nonfeasance.

One indication of remoteness is compensation by fixed wage or salary. RCW 42.23.040(2). Agents and brokers traditionally are compensated through commissions. In the event Kidder Mathews now or in the future should switch Evans’s compensation (from commission to fixed wage, salary, bonus, or other compensation) it would be reasonable to conclude that it is the duty of the Commission to determine if the switch is for the purpose of evasion of the conflict-of-interest prohibitions of law, and it would be reasonable to place the burden on Evans to demonstrate that such a switch was not done to evade applicable prohibitions. 

RCW 42.23.060 (“The provisions of this chapter shall be considered as minimum standards to be enforced by municipalities”) supports the conclusion that such an examination behind mere surface appearances is the duty of the Commission; anything less than an examination would, again, be both malfeasance and nonfeasance.