Thurston County’s Salary Commission in limbo over state law conflict
[…] He acknowledged, however, if professions like law or business cannot be legally recognized as personnel-related fields, the board will have to amend the ordinance accordingly. 

“If that’s not a related field, then really the law has said, 'Don’t put that kind of person in there,'” Menser said. 

Aponte confirmed the Salary Commission remains inactive, and said there is no legal requirement to begin its work by a fixed date, though July is the standard starting point. 

The commission cannot resume activity until the board adopts a revised ordinance consistent with RCW 36.17.024. 

Comments

2 comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here

  • Wheatpaste

    I just read this RCW and it is extraordinarily vague.

    "The remaining four of the ten commission members must be residents of the county and shall be appointed by the county commissioner or executive with approval of the county legislative authority, or by a majority vote of the county legislative authority if there is no single county commissioner or executive. The persons selected under this subsection shall have had experience in the field of personnel management. Of these four members, one shall be selected from each of the following four sectors in the county: Business, professional personnel management, legal profession, and organized labor."

    It’s ambiguous whether this requirement applies to all four members, or just to the one from “professional personnel management.” The phrase placement makes it look like it applies to all, but the list of sectors (business, legal, labor) may not always yield candidates with such experience.